Cookies & data protection

Official scope

This privacy statement explains users on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data through this site. The legal basis for data protection is based on the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Data protection Act (DSG).


Access data / Server-Log files

The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG (or our internet provider) collects data on each access to the offer (so-called "server log files"). These are the following access data: Name of the requested Web page, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type incl. version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider.
We use the logged data only for statistical purposes, for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our range. However, we reserve the right, to check the log data later if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use due to concrete indications.


Cookies

Cookies are small digital files that are persistently stored on a users device and save specific information related to the device. They are used for better usability of websites or statistical reasons. The user can refer to the use of cookies influence. Most browsers have an option with the limitations on storage of cookies or completely prevented their activity. If you deactivate cookies on your device for our website, we would like to inform you, that in particular cases the use of comfort without cookies will be restricted.

You are able to find many online-ad-cookies from different companies on one of these pages:

This site uses cookies to give you the information and services with optimal quality.

This website uses the following cookies:

  • _ga: Google Analytics Cookies - which is deleted after 2 years. Type: Persistent, Third-Party
  • _gat: Google Analytics Cookies - which is deleted after 1 hour. Type: Persistent, Third-Party
  • NID: Google Maps Cookies - which is deleted after 6 months. Type: Persistent, Third-Party


Personal data handling

Personal data is digital information that will help to track and identify a user. This includes name, email address, phone number, preferences, hobbies, memberships, or which websites were viewed by the user.

Personal data will only be collected and distributed by the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG if permitted by law or the user itself.


Digital contact


While contacting the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG (eg. by contact-form, phone or e-mail), the information of the user for the purpose of processing the request or follow up questions are saved.


Comments and contributions

When users leave comments on our blog or other contributions, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for security of the provider, if someone in wrongful comments and contributions content writes (insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG itself could be prosecuted for the comment or contribution, and therefore we are interested to identify the author.
Subscriptions

The successor comments can be subscribed by users. The user will receive a confirmation email to verify whether they are the owner of the entered email address. Users can unsubscribe on going comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will include instructions to do so.


Newsletter

With the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG Newsletter we inform you about events and our offers. If you want to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address and information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data are used only for sending the newsletter and will not be disclosed to 3rd-parties.

By registering for the newsletter the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG saves your IP address and date of registration. This storage is used only for the evidence in the case that a 3rd-party abused an email address and logs in without the knowledge of the owner of the e-mail address.

Your approval to the storage of data, e-mail address and receipt of recurring newsletters can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters itself, in your profile area or send a message to the above contact details.


Integration of services and content of 3rd-parties

It may happen that within our website you will access 3rd-party content, such as YouTube videos, Google maps or graphics. This always assumes that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as "3rd-party") take user´s IP address. Without having the IP address, it would be impossible to send the content to the browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the presentation of that content. The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG endeavours to include external content using IP storage only to delivery the content itself. However, we have no control over the 3rd-party's IP address activities. Insofar as is known to us, we clarify this to our users.


Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer to help analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other website activity and internet related services. In addition, Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. We would point out; however, that In this case you cannot use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose.

If you don´t want Google and us to collect IP-address, language parameters, user device etc. you should install Google Analytics Browser-Add-on for Google Analytics deactivation. This Browser-Add-on allows you to have better control, which your devices data will be collected by Google Analytics. The Add-on itself sends the JavaScript (ga.js) regarding to Google Analytics that there will be no information stored about your website visit.
If you want to use this function, please feel free to download the add-on and install it for your web browsers. The browser add-on for Google Analytics Opt is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, and Opera.


Usage of Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses several plug-ins from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can identify these plug-ins either by the blue "F" of Facebook or the fact that this plug-in is marked with the word "Facebook".  When our website is viewed, a connection is made to the servers of Facebook and data is transmitted via this plug-in. First, the information that you see is directly transferred from servers to your browser and displayed there; on the other hand, information about your visit to our website is sent to Facebook. If you are logged into Facebook, the information transmitted can be allocated directly to your account. During interaction with the plug-in functions, such as pressing the "Like" button, this information is sent directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Further processing of this information lies with Facebook; please refer to the privacy statement of Facebook for the relevant conditions and adjustment possibilities. If you want to avoid that personal data is sent to Facebook, then log in before you visit our website in Facebook.
The complete list and the look of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website incl. the different plugins from facebook, the browser is a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is from Facebook directly to your browser and integrates it into the website. We as the provider therefore have no influence on the amount of data that rises Facebook using this plugin and hereby we inform you as the user therefore according to his knowledge:

By integrating the plugin Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the tender. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign to visit his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example, press or to comment the Like Button, the corresponding information from your browser is sent directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is possibility that Facebook brings its IP address in experience and stores. According to Facebook is stored in Germany only an anonymous IP address.

Purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook, together with their rights and ways to protect the privacy of users, this can refer to the privacy policies of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want that Facebook about this extension collects data about him and linked to its stored on Facebook member data, you must log out from facebook before visiting our website. Other settings and contradictions for the use of data for advertising purposes, are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Cancellation, changes, corrections, and updates

The user has the right to request to receive free information about the personal data that have been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, blocking and deletion of personal data, as far as the there is no legal obligation to retain.

Others

If any parts or individual formulations of this text should fail to conform to the valid legal situation, or be no longer or not fully in conformity therewith, this shall not affect the content or validity of the remaining parts of the document.