Credits & Disclaimer - Data Protection

Responsible for Content

After §5 para.1 of the Austrian e-Commerce Act (ECG) and §24 Media Act, we hereby announce as operators and media owner of this website:

Hotel Salzburg
Kees Hotel Salzburg GmbH & Co KG
Familie Michael & Barbara Kees
Reiterkogelweg 182
A-5754 Hinterglemm

Tel.: +43 6541 / 6345
Fax: +43 6541 / 6345-57
info(at)hotel-salzburg(dot)at
www.hotel-salzburg.at

General terms & conditions


Trade and administrative information:

  • UID/VAT#: ATU49463405
  • Commercial register#: FN195947h
  • Authority according to ECG: Bezirkshauptmannschaft Zell am See
  • Authority register (GISA#): 506/18636079 (Hotel business)
  • Place of jurisdiction: Zell am See
  • KSV1870#: 1092310

International bank data:

  • SWIFT/BIC: RVSAAT2S052 (Raiffeisenbank Hinterglemm-Saalbach-Viehhofen)
  • IBAN: AT41 3505 2000 0001 3185

Important note

We have in terms of readability of the content of this website or in our different social networks in which we operate, either selected male or female form of personal names. This implies no discrimination of the opposite sex.

This website is not fully functional, unfortunately for people with physical disabilities, such as vision, hearing or others. If you or somebody else is affected, we apologize and would like to help through our other communication channels. Please feel free to contact the Arbitration Board for Disability Equality Ministry of Social Affairs of the Republic of Austria.

Disclaimer

The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG does not accept any liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Any liability claims against the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG, which refer to material or immaterial nature caused by use or disuse of the information and/or the use of incorrect or incomplete information, are strictly excluded, unless in cases of evidenced willful or gross negligence on the part of the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG. All offers are non-binding and non-obligatory. The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG reserves the right to modifications, amendments or cancellations of the offer in whole or in part or to the temporary or final discontinuation of this publication without any prior notice.

References and links

In the case of direct and indirect references to other internet sites, so-called links, which are outside the responsibility of the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG, an obligation to assume liability would take effect exclusively in the case of the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG having knowledge of the content, and it having been technically feasible and reasonable to have prevented its use in the case of it unlawful illegal content. The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG herewith expressly declares that at the time of setting the link, no unlawful content was recognisable on the linked sites. The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG has no influence on the current or future design, contents or authorship of the linked pages. The KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG thus explicitly dissociates itself herewith from all contents of all the linked pages that have been changed after setting the links. This applies to all links and references within the scope of the company's own Internet offer and for entries by third parties in the guest books, discussion forums, mailing lists set up by the company. The provider to the respective publications is not liable for any and all illegal, erroneous, or incomplete content and especially for damages, which might occur due to the usage or non-usage of such information provided, but rather the author of the respective pages is liable for all content and results thereof.

Copyright and trademarks

KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG is committed to respect the copyrights of the graphics, sound files, video sequences and texts in all publications, to use its own graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts or to use graphics, sound files, video sequences that are public domain. All of the brand marks, trademarks and also third party brand marks and trademarks named on the website underlie the regulations of the valid trademark and ownership law for each registered owner. The fact that a trademark has merely been named shall not imply that trademarks are not protected by the rights of third persons! The copyright for any published items produced by the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG remain solely with the owner of this site. No images, audio recordings, video sequences or texts contained herein may be used, reproduced or redistributed in any manner without the express written permission of the KEES HOTEL SALZBURG GMBH & CO KG.

Copyright/liability
Due to the technical characteristics of the Internet, we are unable to accept any guarantee as to the authenticity, correctness and completeness of the information made available via the Internet. No guarantee is given for the availability or the operation of the respective website in question or its contents. Any liability for direct, indirect or any other loss of damage, independent of its cause, which arises by using or by unavailability of the data and information of this web-site, is excluded. The content of this website is protected by copyright laws. The information contained herein is intended solely for personal use. Any other use of this information, in particular saving it in a database, reproducing it, any form of commercial use, or its conveyance to a third party or parties, whether in part or parts or in revised form, is forbidden without the consent of the particular organisation. No integration of individual pages of our offering into external frames is permitted.

Online Dispute Resolution

Since 9th January 2016 an EU regulation on online dispute resolution applies in consumer affairs (# 524/2013). Disputes between consumers and merchants in connection of online sales contracts or online service contracts can be settled through the following online platform. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

 

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We care about the security of data. We only use them emarked and only pass them on to our partners, if they contribute to the fullfillment of purpose regarding our specific assingment. According to the EU-General-Dataprotection regulation and according to the Data Protection Act of the Republic of Austria starting 25.5.2018 users have the right to obtain free information on request about all stored personal data. In addition each customer or user is allowed to ajust incorrect data, block, or delete ("right to be forgotten") his personal data. The only exception is that we have the legal obligation to preserve business or reporting records.


If we do not comply with our data protection duty in due time, please contact your complaint to:


Austrian Data Protection


Wickenburggasse 8


A-1080 Wien


Phone: +43 1 52 152-0


eMail: dsb(at)dsb.gv(dot)at

 

I. General information about data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
In principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users regularly takes place only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for practical reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis. For the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation that our company is subject to (e.g. national reporting laws), Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

3. Deletion of data and duration of storage
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to exist. In addition, storage may be provided for by European or national legislators in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the provisions mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.


II. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the system of the computer accessing it. The following data is collected:
(1) Information about the browser type and version used
(2) The operating system of the user
(3) The IP address of the user
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Websites from which the system of the user is rerouted to our website
(6) Websites accessed by the user’s system via our website
The data is also stored in our system’s log files. No storage of this data together with other personal data of the user takes place. Personal user profiles cannot be created. The stored data is only evaluated for statistical purposes.

2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must be kept stored for the duration of the session.
Storage in log files is carried out to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and ensure the security of our information technology systems. No evaluation of the data for marketing purposes takes place in this context.
These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. If the data is collected for the purpose of the providing the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.
If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or anonymised, thus preventing them from being associated with the visiting client.

5. Objection and removal options
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the website’s operation. As a result, the user has no option to object.


III. Contact/email contact

1. Description and scope of data processing
A contact option is available on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, they can contact the relevant contact person via the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by email is stored in the email system.
In this context, there is no disclosure of data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of these data is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR if the user has granted its consent.
The legal basis for the processing of the data is, moreover, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If contact is established in order to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
For the processing of personal data as part of email contact, the required legitimate interest in the processing of data is given.

4. Duration of storage
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been definitively clarified.
If the contact is a pre-contractual relationship (offer or reservation request), the data transferred is also stored in our hotel software and used for contract performance. If no contractual relationship arises, we will delete the data after one year effective at the end of the year.

5. Objection and removal options
The user has the option to object to the processing of their personal data at any time. We have the email address info@hotel-salzburg.at for this purpose.
Please note that in the case of an objection, the conversation cannot be continued and we cannot create offers etc.
All personal data stored in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case.

Others

If any parts or individual formulations of this text should fail to conform to the valid legal situation, or be no longer or not fully in conformity therewith, this shall not affect the content or validity of the remaining parts of the document.

Image and video material

Hotel Salzburg, TVB Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang, Foto Haidinger, David Schultheiss, Bause, bike ´n soul_Daniel Roos, Nathan Hughes, MirjaGeh

Our partners in digital business

We care about the security of data. We only use them emarked and only pass them on to our partners, if they contribute to the fullfillment of purpose regarding our specific assingment. According to the EU-General-Dataprotection regulation and according to the Data Protection Act of the Republic of Austria starting 25.5.2018 users have the right to obtain free information on request about all stored personal data. In addition each customer or user is allowed to ajust incorrect data, block, or delete ("right to be forgotten") his personal data. The only exception is that we have the legal obligation to preserve business or reporting records.


If we do not comply with our data protection duty in due time, please contact your complaint to:


Austrian Data Protection


Wickenburggasse 8


A-1080 Wien


Phone: +43 1 52 152-0


eMail: dsb@dsb.gv.at